CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Laura Callesano
CBC (America) Corporation
55 Mall Drive
Commack, NY 11725

RE: The tariff classification of Chlophedianol Hydrochloride (CAS-511-13-7) in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Callesano:

In your letter dated June 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Chlophedianol Hydrochloride (Clofedanol is INN), is an antitussive agent and will be imported in bulk powder form.

The applicable subheading for the Chlophedianol Hydrochloride in bulk form will be 2922.19.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division